Ely Nevada The Dream Act

Provides Ely Nevada The Dream Act info. The DREAM ACT is new immigration reform legislation that offers

The DREAM ACT is new immigration reform legislation that offers “DEFERRED ACTION FOR CHILDHOOD ARRIVALS” (DACA). Under the specific provisions of the DREAM Act, qualifying undocumented youth could be eligible for a 6 year long conditional path to citizenship that requires completion of a college degree or two years of military service.

REQUEST A FREE CONSULTATION TODAY! WE WILL HANDLE ALL USCIS FORMS FOR DEFERRED ACTION OF CHILDHOOD ARRIVALS

August 15, 2012 marked the launch of the President’s new “deferred action” directive – also known as The DREAM ACT. Thousands of undocumented young people will rush take advantage of The DREAM ACT in Nevada. The US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) will consider your application after you have submitted with all required USCIS forms. Justice Law Center’s experienced professionals will assist you in completing your application for your best possible chance for success. We work directly with Immigration Services and through the local Immigration office for any immigration needs on your behalf. Come in today for your free consultation.

You are eligible for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals if you:

  • Were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012;
  • Came to the United States before reaching your 16th birthday;
  • Have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007, up to the present time;
  • Were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making your request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS;
  • Entered without inspection before June 15, 2012, or your lawful immigration status expired as of June 15, 2012;
  • Are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States; and
  • Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.

Call a Ely Nevada immigration attorney at (775) 289-4422 for a free consultation.